PRO­​GRAM

Star

ARE YOU JAZZ?

Star

27TH

WEDNESDAY

MARCH

9.30—10.00
Fabra i Coats
Hall

OPENING AND REGISTRATION

10.00—11.30
Fabra i Coats
Room 02

PANNEL DISCUSSION
From classroom to stage: is jazz a mean or an end?
Speakers: Joan Sanmartí (ESMUC), Jordi Gaspar (Taller de Músics), Climent Lanaspa (Jam Session) and Ángel Blanco ‘Latino’ (SEDAJAZZ)
Moderator: Lluís Cabrera (Taller de Músics)

11.30—13.00
Fabra i Coats
Room 02

PANEL DISCUSSION
Why an association of professional musicians? 
The 30 years of Associació de Músics de Jazz i Música Moderna de Catalunya (AMJM)
With members Àngel Pereira, Laura Simó, Gemma Abrié, Max Sunyer and Xavi Torres.
Moderator: Guillem Arnedo (president AMJM)

12.00-18.00

Taller de Músics ESEM
Aula 4

PRIVATE EVENT
General Meeting of Plataforma Jazz España
(restricted access | Break from 16.00-18.00)

13.00—14.30
Fabra i Coats
Room 02

WORKSHOP
The business of jazz
With Jeff Levenson (Levenson Creative Group, United States)

14.30—16.30
Fabra i Coats
Room 02

WORKSHOP
Artist self-management and acces to the international scene
With Valentina Zanelli (Creativi Musicali, Italy) (POSTPONED: THURSDAY 28)

15.30—17.00
Taller de Músics ESEM
Classroom 3

PRIVATE EVENT
Europe Jazz Network Board Meeting

16.30—17.30
Fabra i Coats

PRIVATE EVENT
Annual meeting Associació de Festivals i Programadors de Jazz de Catalunya
(restricted access)

19.00-20.30
Fabra i Coats
Room 01

PRESENTERS WELCOME SNACK

20.30-23.00
Fabra i Coats
Room 01

AMJM PARTY
Awards of the Associació de Músics de Jazz i Música Moderna de Catalunya (AMJM) and winning concerts

28TH

THURSDAY

MARCH

09.00—12.00
Taller de Músics ESEM

PRIVATE EVENT
Europe Jazz Network Programme Commitee Meeting

10.00—11.30
Fabra i Coats
Room 02

PANNEL DISCUSSION
Supporting the internationalizacion of artists and music projects
With Xavier Cester (Institut Català de les Empreses Culturals), Maria Lladó (Institut Ramon Llull), Eduardo Fernández Palomares (Acción Cultural Española AC/E), Ana Gómez (Instuto Cervantes), Lizon Lavaud (Le Bureau Export, France) and Antoni Mas (Sociedad de Artistas, Intérpretes o Ejecutantes de España).
Moderator: Jordi Puy (Sound Diplomacy)

12.00—12.30
Fabra i Coats
Room 02

PROJECT PRESENTATION
Creative Europe. Financial opportunities for music projects
With Augusto Paramio (Creative Europe)

12.45—13.15
Fabra i Coats
Room 02
13.15—14.30

BREAK

14.30—15.30
Fabra i Coats
Room 02

SPEED MEETINGS

15.45—16.15
Fabra i Coats
Room 01

SHOWCASE
Irene Reig 5tet

16.30—17.00
Fabra i Coats
Room 01

SHOWCASE
Duot

17.15—17.45
Fabra i Coats
Room 01

SHOWCASE
Carola Ortiz

18.00 - 18.30
Fabra i Coats
Room 02

PROJECT PRESENTATION
360 Paris Music Factory
With Saïd Assadi (Accords Croisés / 360 Paris Music Factory, France)

18.45—19.15
Fabra i Coats
Room 01

SHOWCASE
Aurora

19.30—20.00
Fabra i Coats
Room 01

SHOWCASE
Unexpected

21.00—23.15
New Fizz
Robadors 23

OFF JAZZ I AM
Visit to Barcelona jazz clubs

GORKA BENÍTEZ TRIO
21.00h & 22.45h I NEW FIZZ

EVA FERNÁNDEZ TRIO
21.30h & 23.15h I NEW FIZZ

CHIVA’ QUARTET
21.30h & 23.15h I ROBADORS 23

SERGI FELIPE TRIO
22.00 h & 23.45h I ROBADOS 23

29TH

FRIDAY

MARCH

10.00—11.30
Fabra i Coats
Room 02

PANNEL DISCUSSION
Jazz fairs and international meetings in Europe
With Peter Schulze (Jazzahead, Germany), Mark Van Schaick (inJazz, The Netherlands), Jean Pierre Bissot (Belgian Jazz meeting, Belgium), Luis Francisco García (Jazz Eñe, Spain) and Florian Allender (Jazz(s)Ra, France)
Moderator: Cristina Estrada (Mercat de Música Viva de Vic)

11.30—12.00
Fabra i Coats
Room 02

PROJECT PRESENTATION
Sound Diplomacy (Music Cities)
With Azucena Micó i Jordi Puy (Sound Diplomacy)

12.00—12.30
Fabra i Coats
Room 02

PROJECT PRESENTATION
Gender parity in the music world
With Vanessa Reed (Keychange PRS Foundation) and Ivone Lesan (MIM Association)
Moderator: Cinzia Venier (Taller de Músics)

12.45—13.15
Fabra i Coats
Room 01

SHOWCASE
Pau Figueres

13.45—14.30

BREAK

14.30—15.30
Fabra i Coats
Room 02

SPEED MEETINGS

15.45—16.15
Fabra i Coats
Room 01
16.30—17.00
Fabra i Coats
Room 01

SHOWCASE
Inhumandkind

17.15—17.45
Fabra i Coats
Sala 01

SHOWCASE
Tronik

18.00—18.30
Fabra i Coats
Room 02

PROJECT PRESENTATION
Europe Jazz Network
With Jan Ole Otnaes (EJN)

18.45—19.15
Fabra i Coats
Sala 01
19.30—20.00
Fabra i Coats
Room 01
20.00-23.00

DINNER AND CLOSING PARTY 
DJ Fred Guzzo