PROGRAM

Star

ARE YOU JAZZ?

Star

25TH

WEDNESDAY

MARCH

10.00-11.00

OPENING AND REGISTRATION

11.00-12.30

PANEL DISCUSSION
Digital distribution and strategies to promote a new album
Speakers: Eulàlia Ràfols, Co-Director Iberia, Label Management & Content Aquisition en The Orchard (Barcelona); Ricardo Álvarez, La Cupula Music Business Unit Director (Barcelona).

12.45-13.45

PANEL DISCUSSION
How could musicians benefit from the opportunities offered by international fairs?
Organised by the Associació de Músics de Jazz i Música Moderna De Catalunya (AMJM). 
Speakers: Kike Perdomo, musician (Santa Cruz de Tenerife); Xacobe Martínez Antelo, musician (Santiago de Compostela); european musician to be confirmed.
Moderator: to be confirmed.

14.00-14.45 

WORKSHOP
Wikipedia in the dissemination of jazz: potential, challenges and opportunities
Speaker: Ester Bonet, philologist and Amical Wikimedia Association expert (Barcelona).

15.00-15.45

WORKSHOP
Fundraising conceptualization and planning
Speakers: Beatriz Ortega, producer and booking agent at Jeronimo Stage (Madrid).

16.00-19.00

PRIVATE MEETING
General Meeting Plataforma Jazz España.

16.00-19.00

PRIVATE MEETING
General Meeting Federació de Músics de Jazz.

16.30-17.30

WORKSHOP
Why DIY (Do It Yourself)?
Speakers: Steve Mead, Manchester Jazz Festival (UK); Noam Vazana, Artist & CEO Why DIY Music (Netherlands).

17.45-18.45

PANEL DISCUSSION
International programs for artists, professionals and organizations mobility
Speakers: Marcus Ratka, Jam Music Lab University (Austria); Florian Allender, Jazz(Ra) (Francia); AC/E Acción Cultural Española (Madrid); Maria Lladó, Institut Ramón Llull (Barcelona). 
Moderator: Susanna Piquer, Taller de Músics (Barcelona)

18.00-19.00

PRIVATE MEETING
Meeting Associació de Festivals i Programadors de Jazz de Catalunya (AFEJAZZ)

18.00-19.00

WELCOME SNACK

20.30-22.00

AMJM PARTY
Awards of the Associació de Músics de Jazz i Música Moderna de Catalunya (AMJM) and winning concerts.

26TH

THURSDAY

MARCH

10.00-11.30

PANEL DISCUSSION

How does a club with daily programming survive? Strategies to create audience
Speakers: Joan Mas/Carme Saldó, Jamboree (Barcelona); Chevi Martínez, Jimmy Glass (Valencia); Frank van Berkel, Bimhuis (Holland); Michael Stückl, Unterfarht (Germany).
Moderator: Borja Duñó, content manager and music editor (Barcelona)

11.00-14.00

PRIVATE MEETING
Meeting national associations of professional musicians

11.45-13.30

WORKSHOP
Sync music listening session
Speakers: Frederic Schindler, founder and music supervisor Too Young Agency (Barcelona); Rupert Hollier, founder and music supervisor Red Five Creative Agency (UK).
Moderator: Mario Melillo, content manager at NODE
Labels: Discmedi, Fresh Sound/New Talent and Underpool
Curated by NODE & The Guild of Music Supervisors

13.30-14.30

BREAK 

14.45-15.15
15.35-16.05
16.25-16.55
Fabra i Coats
17.00-18.00
Fabra i Coats

MEETHEPRO

18.05-18.35
Fabra i Coats

SHOWCASE
Curos

18.55-19.25
Fabra i Coats
19.45-20.15
Fabra i Coats

SHOWCASE
Smack Dab

20.15-20.45
Fabra i Coats

BUS PICK UP

21.15-00.30
Festival de Jazz Terrassa

OFF JAZZ I AM

21.15h – 22.00h | Aperitif
22.00h – 00.30h | Mélodie Gimard | Alto For Two (Kika Sprangers & Irene Reig Quintet)


00.40h | Bus pick up 

27TH

FRIDAY

MARCH

10.00-11.00
Fabra i Coats

PANEL DISCUSSION
Trends: new generations in jazz
Speakers: Arnau Sabaté, Primavera Sound (Barcelona); Kenneth Killeen, 12 Points Festival (Holland); Göetz Buehler, Jazz & The City, Salzburg (Austria).
Moderator: Mark van Schaick, Injazz (Netherlands).

11.15-12.15
Fabra i Coats

PROJECT PRESENTATION
Social inclusion projects in music
Speakers: Àlex Serra/Cinzia Venier (Taller de Músics) and European Organisation (to be confirmed).

12.30—13.30
Fabra i Coats

PANEL DISCUSSION
Jazz festivals artistic criteria
Speakers: Martyna Markowska, Katowice City of Gardens and JazzArt (Polonia); Sunna Gunnlaugs, Reykjavik Jazz Fest and Freyjujazz and Jazz í Salnum (Islandia).
Moderator: Judit Llimós, director of Festival Guitar BCN (Barcelona)

13.30-14.30

BREAK

14.45-15.15
Fabra i Coats

SHOWCASE
Nanjazz

15.35-16.05
Fabra i Coats
16.25-16.55
Fabra i Coats
17.00-18.00
Fabra i Coats

MEETHEPRO

18.05-18.35
Fabra i Coats

SHOWCASE
Quartiana

18.55-19.25
Fabra i Coats
19.45-20.15
Fabra i Coats
20.30-20.45
Fabra i Coats

BUS PICK UP

21.00-00.00
Jamboree

OFF JAZZ I AM
21.00h – 22.00h
| Aperitif
22.00h – 00.00h | The Black Barbies | DJ Session

00.00  – Bus pick up