Skip to content
PROGRAM
8 SEPTEMBER
8 SEPTEMBER
10:00-11:00
Entrance Hall

OPENING AND REGISTRATION

11:00-12:00
Language: Spanish
Room 01

PANEL DISCUSSION
Copyright: virtual concerts on social networks

Speakers: Gari González (Youtube / Google) and Álvaro Hernández-Pinzón (Artists Society AIE)
Moderator: Eva Faustino (FG Legal)

12:15-13:15
Language: Spanish
Room 01

PANEL DISCUSSION
How playlists work on digital platforms
Speakers: Ricardo Álvarez (La Cúpula Music & Sonosuite) and Saúl Cabrera (Emubands)
Moderator: Pedro Martínez Maestre (Vialma)

13:15-16:00

BREAK

16:00-17:00

Language: English
Room 01
Video conference

PROJECT PRESENTATION [VIDEO CONFERENCE]
Voice For Jazz Musicians in Europe
By the Catalan Jazz and Modern Music Musicians Association (AMJM)
Speakers: Urs Johnen (Deutsche Jazzunion E.V.), Fleurine Mehldau (BIM Pro) and Pedro Cravinho (Birmingham City University)
Moderator: Dick Them (FMJAZZ  – Spain)

17:15-18:15
Language: Spanish
Room 01

PANEL DISCUSSION
Cultural policies for the future of music

Speakers: Adriana Moscoso del Prado (Industrias Culturales y Mecenazgo | Ministerio de Cultura y Deporte) and María Basora (Institut Català de les Empreses Culturals -ICEC-)
Moderator: Manuel López (Sympathy For The Lawyer)

18:30-20:00
Entrance Hall

WELCOME SNACK

20:15-21:15
Room 02
9 SEPTEMBER
9 SEPTEMBER
10:00-11:00
Language: English
Room 01

PROJECT PRESENTATION
Focus on Spain at international festivals and meetings

Speakers: Jaejin In (Jarusum Jazz Festival), Sybille Kornitschky (Jazzahead!), Emilian Tantana (Jazzfreunde Bad Ischl) and Marc Lloret (Mercat de Música Viva de Vic -MMVV-)
Moderator: Eva Colom (Institut Català de les Empreses Culturals in Paris)

11:15-12:15
Language: English
Room 01

PANEL DISCUSSION
Residencies for artists and professionals in Europe

Speakers: Pierre Dugelay (Périscope | Scène de Musiques Innovantes), Ábel Petneki (Budapest Music Center -BMC-), Dani Ortiz (La Marfà | Centre de Creació Musical) and Ludovica Michelin (Hangar | Centre de Producció i Investigació d’Arts Visuals)
Moderator: María Lladó (Institut Ramon Llull)

12:30-13:00
Room 02
13:00-14:45

BREAK

14:45-15:15
Room 02
15:30-16:00
Room 02
16:15-18:15
Language: English
Room 01
18:15-18:45
Room 02

SHOWCASE
Curos

19:00-19:30
Room 02
19:45-20:15
Room 02
21:00-22:15
Jamboree Jazz Club
10 SEPTEMBER
10 SEPTEMBER
10:00-11:00
Language: English
Room 01

PROJECTS PRESENTATION
Innovative apps and platforms for musicians and professionals

Speakers: Toni Macià (Dotlinesdot) and Jakue López Armendáriz (BMAT)

11:15-12:15
Language: English
Room 01

WORKSHOP
Sync music listening session
Speakers: Frederic Schindler (Too Young Agency) and Milena Fressmann (Cinesong / Sugar Town Filmproduction)
Moderator: Mario Melillo (Node)

12:30-13:00
Room 02
13:00-14:45

BREAK

14:45-15:15
Room 02
15:30-16:00
Room 02

SHOWCASE
Quartiana

16:15-18:15
Language: English
Room 01
18:15-18:45
Room 02
19:00-19:30
Room 02

SHOWCASE
Lucia Fumero

19:45-20:15
Room 02
20:30-22:30
Entrance Hall

CLOSING DINNER (Finger Food)